INFO

1. Controller

Marko Doringer film production

Ferdinand Raimundgasse 4

A–2344 Maria Enzersdorf

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure and well protected at all times. We collect, process and use personal data in strict compliance with Austrian data protection law and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a user of our services, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

The current version of the GDPR is available at: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN.

Below you can find information about the types of data that are collected when you visit our website and about how these data are processed. 

2. Personal data (collected data)

When you visit our website, we collect personal data within the scope of what is technically required (name of the file accessed, access timestamp, data volume transferred,  log data related to successful access of our website, type and version of the web browser used, the user’s operating system, referrer URL, and the user’s internet services provider). We cannot link these data to any specific persons, and we do not combine this information with any data obtained from other sources.

Our website includes various forms that we use to collect additional personal data that are required solely for the purpose of performing relevant contracts. Without collecting these data, it is not possible for us to conclude the relevant contract with you. No data are transmitted to any third parties.

4. Deletion of personal data

Your data will be deleted once the relevant contract with you has been completed and when the data are no longer subject to any statutory data retention requirements. In principle, this means that your data will be deleted after a period of seven years; the data retention period pursuant to § 132 of the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO) applies.
 
Statutory/legal retention requirements or contractual obligations, e.g. towards customers in connection with warranty or damages claims or towards contract partners, may provide a legal basis for storing personal data for longer periods of time (Art. 6 (1) item c of the GDPR – lawful data processing required for compliance with a legal obligation).

If you contact us by e-mail, we will store the data provided by you for a period of six months for the purpose of processing your request and any further questions that may arise as part of the communication. These data will not be transmitted to any third parties without your consent.

5. Use of cookies

Please note that our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data or other types of storable information that are transferred to the website user’s web browser by our web server or third-party web servers and are stored by the user’s browser for later access. The cookies used during visits of our website only serve the purpose of making the purchasing process more convenient (e.g. by storing articles placed in the shopping cart) and of enabling certain features of our online store. The cookies we use are session cookies, which means that the cookies will be deleted from your hard disk again when you close your browser. The legal basis for collecting these data is § 96 (3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG). We also use cookies for statistical website usage analyses, based on the Google Analytics web analytics service (see below). The legal basis for collecting these data is Art. 6 (1) item f of the GDPR.

If you have given your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) item a of the GDPR, third-party cookies will be used during your visit of our website for the purpose of collecting and analysing data about your user behaviour. Consent to this use of cookies is requested in the form of a banner that is displayed on the website and provides concise information about our use of these cookies. If you stay on our website without actively consenting to the cookie policy, we assume that you agree to the use of cookies and authorize their installation.

LIMITED FUNCTIONALITY WITHOUT COOKIES

We use cookies to provide a user-friendly experience on our website. Some cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies will allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. If you do not want to use this type of cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever cookies are about to be installed and ask you to authorize the use of cookies on a case-by-case basis.

6. Newsletter

If you decide to sign up for our newsletter, which includes your consent to data processing (Art. 6 (1) item a of the GDPR), we will process your name and your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you our newsletter. In this case, we will store your e-mail address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or revoke your consent to the processing of your data. You can revoke your consent or unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to doringer_m@yahoo.com, clicking the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of each newsletter or by notifying us through any other channel.

7. SSL encryption

We use SSL encryption to ensure data security and protect transmissions of confidential data, e.g. any requests you send to us in our capacity as website operators. If the text in your browser’s address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and if a lock icon is displayed in the address bar, this indicates that an encrypted connection is being used.

When SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be accessed by any third parties.

8. Contact

You have the right to access your personal data, to have your personal data corrected or deleted, to restrict the data processing, to request data portability, to revoke your consent and to object to the processing of your data. If you think that the processing of your data violates the applicable data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority. You can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority at:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can also contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to info@filmfabrik.at.